May 4,200O
[…] court had allocated, thus rendering the budgetary power of the commissioners court illusory.
Moreover, the general power to make contracts binding upon the county belongs to the
commissioners court. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-1 1 1 (1992) at 2. The power to purchase the
cars is, like the rest of the court’s powers in the initial allocation of county resources, discretionary.
Part of that discretion, we think, is a power to decide that a particular purchase may not be necessary.
As you point out, pursuant to section 111.093(d) of the Local Government Code, a “requisition,
contract, or allocation [may be] canceled in writing by the commissioners court or a county officer
for a valid reason.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 111.093(d) (Vernon 1999). We think it
likely that a court would find it “a valid reason” to cancel such a requisition that a particular county
officer already had the equipment he had been allocated.