ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] service on a school district board of trustees. The Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:
Sec. 20. There shall be elected for each county, by the qualified
voters, a County Clerk, who shall hold.his office for four years, who
shall be clerk of the County and Commissioners Courts and recorder
of the county
Id. art. V, 5 20. Various statutes prescribe other duties of a county clerk. Section 5 1.402 of the
Government Code declares that a county clerk may ‘issue marriage licenses” and “take affidavits
and depositions.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.402(a) (Vernon 2005). That statute also requires
the clerk, “[o]n the last day of each term of the court, [to] make a written statement of tines and jury
fees received since the last statement.” Id. 3 5 1.402(b). A county clerk has, in addition, prescribed
duties under the Local Government Code. She serves, for example, as the clerk of the
co&issioners court, which requires, inter al& that she “keep the court’s books, papers, records,