ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You ask whether a member of a school district board of trustees may simultaneously serve
as county clerk of the county in which the school district is located.’
You indicate that a trustee of the San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District is
a candidate for county clerk of Hays County in the November election. See Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 1. If she is elected, her term as county clerk would begin on January 1,2007. Id. Her term
as school trustee expires in May 2008. See id. In determining whether she may serve in both offices
simultaneously, we must address article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution as well as the
common-law doctrine of incompatibility. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 40.
Article XVI, section 40(a) provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time,
more than one civil office of emolument.” Id. A county clerk receives a salary and thus holds an
office of emolument. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 152.011 (Vernon 1999) (commissioners
court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation for county and precinct officers). On the