ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0328 (2005) at 4.
On the other hand, this office has declared that a member of a school district board oftrustees
is not as a matter of law prohibited from simultaneously holding the office of county treasurer. See
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0490 (2002) at 1. That opinion reviewed the duties of a county treasurer
and found that, although a number of statutes relate peripherally to the duties of treasurer with regard
to school funds, these statutes “appear to prescribe purely ministerial duties.” Id. at 3. The opinion
also discussed section 113.902 of the Local Government Code, which requires a county treasurer to
“direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt owed to the county,” and to “supervise the collection
of the debt.” Id. (quoting TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. § 113.902 (a)). The opinion noted, however,
that this duty was non-exclusive, and that if it were determined that funds were owed to the county
The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 3 (GA-0468)