ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEE. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. 5 212.004(a) (Vernon 1999). The plat must be “tiled and recorded with the county clerk of the
county in which the tract is located,” and approved by the city. See id. §§ 212.004(d), ,005.
“Acceptance” of a dedicated street obligates a city to maintain and improve the street. Id.
5 212.048. But a city’s approval of a plat alone does not constitute such acceptance. See id.; see
also Miller v. Elliott, 94 S.W.3d 38,45 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2002, pet. denied) (“Dedication is amere
offer and the tiling does not constitute an acceptance of the dedication.“). Section 212.048 of the
Local Government provides that:
The approval of a development plat is not considered an
acceptance of any proposed dedication for public use or use by
persons other than the owner of the property covered by the plat and
does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding maintenance
or improvement of any purportedly dedicated parts until the
municipality’s governing body makes an actual appropriation of the
dedicatedparts by formal acceptance, entry, use, or improvement.
TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 212.048 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also City of Waco v.
Fentkr, 132 S.W.2d 636, 637 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1939, writ refd) (“In order to render a
municipality liable for negligence in failing to keep a street . in repair, the evidence must show