ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] The city must “provide the
services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the
municipality.” Id. 5 43.056(a). And the “service plan must include a program under which the
municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area” within specified time frames,
Id. 5 43.056(b). But if the city provides particular services listed in the statute within the city’s
corporate boundaries, it must provide those services to the annexed area on the effective date of the
The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 3 (GA-0459)
annexation. See id. Under section 43.056(b), the listed services include police and fre protection,
emergency medical services, and “operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road
and street lighting.” Id. 5 43.056(b)(lH3), (6). Additionally, under section43,056(e) “[tlhe service
plan must include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the~effective date
of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing