Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See also Hokr, 545 S.W.2d at 465 (concluding that in certain circumstances a peace officer “may set and take a bail bond” before the defendant is formally charged). We accordingly conclude that article 17:20 authorizes City of El Paso municipal police officers to set reasonable bail for defendants arrested on misdemeanor charges. Articles 17.21 and 17.22 together regulate the taking of bail in felony cases. Article 17.21 governs those felony cases in which a prosecution is pending. See TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 17.21 (Vernon 2005). In such cases, “the court shall fix the amount of bail and determine if the accused is eligible for a personal bond; and the sheriff, or other peace officer, unless it be the police ‘We answer only the statutoryquestionsyou expresslyask. We do ndt answerany of the constitutionalissues that a brief submitted by another attorneyto this office raises.