Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.033(a) (Vernon 2005). And under article 17.033(b), a defendant arrested on a felony charge who is detained in jail “must be released on bond not later than the 48th hour after the person’s arrest if a magistrate has not determined whether probable cause exists to believe that the person committed the offense.” Id. art. 17.033(b); seealso id. arts. 14.06(a), 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) The Honorable Jaime Esparza - Page 6 (GA-0457) (requiring that a defendant must be brought before a magistrate for an article 15.17 proceeding “without unnecessary delay, ‘but not later than ~48 hours after the person is arrested” so that a magistrate may inform the defendant of his or her rights).