Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “The amount of bail to be required” in a particular case IS within the discretion of “the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail” in accordance with the constitution and statutory rules. Id. art. 17.15 (emphasis added). Article 17.20 states that a peace officer may “take” of a defendant a bail bond “in cases of misdemeanor, whether during the term of the court or in vacation, where he has a defendant in custody.” Id. art. 17.20. Under article 17.21, in a felony case where “the court before which the prosecution is pending is in session in the county where the accused is in custody,” the court must determine whether and in what amount to set bail, “and the sheriff, or. other peace officer, unless it be the police of a city, is authorized to take a bail bond of the accused in the amount as fixed by the court .” Id. art. 17.21. And under article 17.22, in a felony case where the appropriate court “is not in session in the county where the The Honorable Jaime Esparza - Page 4 (GA-0457) defendant is in custody, the sheriff, or other peace officer having him in custody, may take his bail bond in such