Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus article 17.20, read by itself, would seem not to authorize the officer to set the amount of the bond, but rather to simply allow him to take a bond in an amount already set by some other person. The anomalous result would be that a peace officer could set the amount of the bond in certain felony cases, but not in any misdemeanor cases. Article 17.20, however, must be read in conjunction with other sections of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 17.15, prescribing rules for fixing the amount of bail, provides that, "The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail . . . ." Article 3.03 defines the general term "officers" as including peace officers.