ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Paso and its extraterritorial jurisdiction.’
The El Paso City Council created the Public Service Board in 1952 by adopting an ordinance
under former article 1115, Revised Civil Statutes, now codified as Government Code section
1502.070.2 See EL PASO,TEX.ORDINANCE No. 752, tj 8 ( 1952);3 see also Act of May 1,1995,74th
Leg., R.S., ch. 69, §§ l(5), 4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 448,449 (defining Public Service Board and
designating the City of El Paso, through its Public Service Board, as the regional water and
wastewater planner).
Government Code section 1502.070 provides that “[mlanagement and control of a utility
system may be vested in . . . a board of trustees named in the proceedings adopted by the
municipality and consisting of not more than five members, one of whom must be the mayor of
the municipality.” TEX.GOV’TCODEANN. $ 1502.070(a)(2) (V ernon 2000). It further states that
*Letter from Honorable Ken Armbrister, Chair, Comrnittee on Natural Resources, Texas State Senate, to
Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Nov. 152005) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available