Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] App.- San Antonio 1997, no writ); Mireles v. Deer Run Properties, Inc., 616 S.W.2d 342,343 (Tex. Civ. App.- San Antonio 1981, no writ); San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Water Works Bd. of Trustees, 120 S.W.2d 861,865 (Tex. Civ. App.Beaumont 1938, writ ref d); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-444 (1997) at n.7, JM-4 (1983) at 2. The powers of the Public Service Board are limited to those conferred upon it by Ordinance No. 752 and Government Code chapter 1502. Moreover, the City Council may not delegate to the Public Service Board its authority to impose impact fees. Section 395.011 provides that “[ulnless otherwise specifically authorized by state law or this chapter, a governmental entity or political subdivision may not enact or impose an impact fee.” TEX.LOC.GOV’TCODEANN. § 395.011 (Vernon 1999). This language indicates that only a governmental entity expressly authorized by statute may establish an impact fee. Furthermore, absent express authority a political subdivision may not delegate a statutorily-authorized power. See Newsom v.