Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Laws 448,449 (defining Public Service Board and designating the City of El Paso, through its Public Service Board, as the regional water and wastewater planner). Government Code section 1502.070 provides that “[mlanagement and control of a utility system may be vested in . . . a board of trustees named in the proceedings adopted by the municipality and consisting of not more than five members, one of whom must be the mayor of the municipality.” TEX.GOV’TCODEANN. $ 1502.070(a)(2) (V ernon 2000).