ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Services Commission (Aug. 5, 1994) (on file with the Opinion Committee).
Commissioner James R. Hine - Page 6 (GA-0403)
Section 247.067 provides health care professionals with a right to provide certain services
to a resident of an assisted living facility and provides residents with a right to contract for health
care services. TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. $247.067 (Vernon 2001). Section 247.067(b)
allows a health care professional to “provide services within the professional’s scope of practice to”
an assisted living facility resident at the facility. Id. 0 247.067(b). For purposes of section
247.067(b), a “health care professional” is “an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized
to administer health care, for profit or otherwise, in the ordinary course of business or professional
practice.” Id. 8 247.067(a). Subsection (c) endows “[a] resident of an assisted living facility” with
a “right to contract with a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142
or with an independent health professional for health care services.” Id. $247.067(c). Under chapter