ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
February 6,2006
The Honorable Dan W. Heard Opinion No. GA-0394
Calhoun County Criminal District Attorney
Post Office Box 100 1 Re: Whether a substitute teacher may receive
Port Lavaca, Texas 77979 compensation for serving as a member of a city
council (RQ-0373-GA)
Dear Mr. Heard:
You ask whether a substitute teacher may receive compensation for serving as a member of
a city council. ’
Article XVI, section 40(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall hold or
exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” Subsection(b) thereofdeclares,
in relevant part:
(b) State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of
their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds ofthe State
of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from