KEN PAXTON
[…] teachers who teach the guidance-related curriculum." Attachments at 7. Section 33.005 of the
Education Code requires a school counselor to plan and implement a developmental guidance and
counseling program, which includes "a guidance curriculum to help students develop their full
educational potential." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 33.005(1); 4 see also id. § 28.002(a)(2)(E) (requiring
school districts to offer an enrichment curriculum that includes career education). To implement
the developmental guidance curriculum, section 33.006 provides that the school counselor may
either "deliver classroom guidance activities or serve as a consultant to teachers conducting lessons
based on the school's guidance curriculum." Id. § 33.006(b)(6); see also TEX. EDUC. AGENCY, A
MODEL COMPREHENSIVE, DEVELOPMENTAL GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING PROGRAM FOR TEXAS
PUBLIC SCHOOLS 19 (2004) (stating that school counselors "may teach all or some of the