Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Presumably the referral service’s telephone number would be posted in the countyjail with at least the sheriffs tacit consent. See de la Garza v. State, 579 S.W.2d 220, 222-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (discussing sheriffs authority concerning county jail operations). Depending on the facts, posting a referral service telephone number in a county jail may raise a question whether the sheriff is illegally recommending a surety or sureties. Moreover, such a sign is inconsistent with section 1704.105(b), which provides that “[a] list of each licensed bail bond surety and each licensed agent of a corporate surety in a county must be displayed at each location where prisoners are examined, processed, or confined.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 6 1704.105(b) (Vernon 2004). Under the statute’s plain language, posting a sign with a referral telephone number does not satisfy the requirement to post a “list of each licensed bail bond surety . . . in a county.” Id. 3 1704.105(b).