ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] deputy, jailer, or other person to recommend a surety or group of sureties. Presumably the referral
service’s telephone number would be posted in the countyjail with at least the sheriffs tacit consent.
See de la Garza v. State, 579 S.W.2d 220, 222-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (discussing sheriffs
authority concerning county jail operations). Depending on the facts, posting a referral service
telephone number in a county jail may raise a question whether the sheriff is illegally recommending
a surety or sureties.
Moreover, such a sign is inconsistent with section 1704.105(b), which provides that “[a] list
of each licensed bail bond surety and each licensed agent of a corporate surety in a county must be
displayed at each location where prisoners are examined, processed, or confined.” TEX. OCC. CODE
ANN. 6 1704.105(b) (Vernon 2004). Under the statute’s plain language, posting a sign with a referral
telephone number does not satisfy the requirement to post a “list of each licensed bail bond surety
. . . in a county.” Id. 3 1704.105(b).