Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsection (g) prohibits the division of related large purchases into small lot purchases in order to evade the statute. See id. $2 155.132(g). Finally, subsection (h) requires a state agencymakingpurchases by competitive bidding to (1) “attempt to obtain at least three competitive bids from sources listed on the master bidders list that normally offer for sale the goods being Ms. Sherri Sanders Page 3 (G&0378j purchased” and (2) “lo comply with Subchapter E” of chapter 2 155, which relates to the master bidders list.” Id $ 2155.132(h). Article 111;section 35 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant par-t: (a) No bill, (except general apprnpriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject. TEX. CONST. art. IIl, 5 35(a). This provision, denominated the “one subject rule,” has long been construed by the courts and this office to prohibit the enactment of general legislation in an appropriations bill. SeeMoore v.