OFFlCE DP THE ATTonNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] (B) The EMS allotment will be divided into a 40%
allocation for urban counties and a 60% allocation for
rural counties.
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 3 (X-0178)
(C) An individual county’s share of the EMS allotment
shall be based on its relative geographic size and
population as compared to all other counties of its
classification.
24 Tex. Reg. 8088 (1999) (to be codified as an amendment to 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
5 157.130(l)(l)(A)-(C)) (proposed Sept. 10, 1999) (Tex. Dep’t of Health) (emphasis added). You
suggest that the modification required by Rider 61 violates article III, section 35 of the Texas
Constitution which provides, in relevant part: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which
may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are
appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 35(a). The appropriation
of funds from the state treasury is considered a single subject for purposes ofthis provision. Jessen
Assoc., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593,600 (Tex. 1975).
The law with regard to riders has long been settled in Texas, as summarized in Attorney