OFFlCE DP THE ATTonNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] appropriations act. Strakev. Court ofAppeals, 704 S.W.2d 746 (Tex.
1986). Thus, a rider that amends, modifies, repeals, or conflicts with
existing general law or that attempts to nullify a constitutional
provision other than article III, section 35, is invalid. See id.; Linden
v. Finley, 49 S.W. 578 (Tex. 1899); see also Attorney General
Opinions JM-885 (1988); H-1158 (1978); M-1199 (1972); V-1254
(1951).
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1151 (1990) at 5-6; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-93 (1992).
Under these standards, we conclude that Rider 61 is invalid. As we have noted, section
773.122(c) establishes a formula for distribution of emergency medical services/trauma care funds
“based on relative geographic size and population of the county and on the relative number of
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 4 (Jc-0178)
emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible recipients in the county.” The rider imposes
an intervening layer on this formula by requiring that the funds first be allocated on a 60-40 rural-
urban basis. As interpreted by the Department of Health, the statutory formula will be imposed only
after this initial allocation.