OFFlCE DP THE ATTonNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] 411 Elm Street fund ofthe Texas Department of Health (RQ-0132.JC)
Dallas. Texas 75202
Dear Mr. Hill:
You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of a rider to the General
Appropriations Act for the 2000-01 biennium. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that
the rider violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution.
You indicate that, in 1997, the legislature created an emergency medical services and trauma
care system fund as a special account in the state treasury.’ As amended in 1999, section 773.122,
Health and Safety Code, now provides, in relevant part:
(a) The commissioner, with advice and counsel from the
chairpersons of the trauma service area regional advisory councils,
shall use money in the account established under Section 771.072(f)
to fund county and regional emergency medical services and trauma
care systems in accordance with this section.
(b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $250,000 of
money appropriated from the account for extraordinary emergencies.
(c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use at least 70
percent ofthe appropriated money remaining in the account, after any
amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection
(b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort to provide
coordination with the appropriate trauma service area, the cost of
supplies, operational expenses, education and training, equipment,
vehicles, and communications systems for local emergency medical
services. The money shall be distributed on behalf of eligible
‘Act of May 28, 1997,7Sth Leg., R.S., ch. 1157, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4360.
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 2 (JC-0178)
recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory
council for that county, if the regional advisory council is
incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax
under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its
subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. For a county for which the
regional advisory council is not incorporated as such an entity, the
money shall be distributed to the county on behalf of eligible
recipients. The share ofthe money allocated to the eligible recipients
in a county’s geographic area shall be based on the relative
geographic size and population of the county and on the relative
number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible
recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a regional
advisory council or a county to eligible recipients for approved