OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] rider. Request Letter, supra note 1. Accordingly, you ask whether the rider is valid.
The legislature may not include a general law in a general appropriations act, because such
action would violate article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution. See Strake v. Court ofAppeals,
‘Letter from Honorable Clyde Alexander, Chair, House Committee on Transportation, to Honorable John
Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 15, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Clyde Alexander - Page 2 (Jc-0448)
704 S.W.2d 746,748 (Tex. 1986). Article III, section 35 states in part that “[n]o bill, (except general
appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of
which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 35(a).
This provision has been construed to mean that the appropriation of funds from the state treasury is
a single subject and that any rider to an appropriations bill must relate to the appropriation of funds.
Strake, 704 S.W.2d at 748; see Jessen Assoc., Inc. v.