Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 9 253.011 (Vernon 1999). You ask about two provisions that authorize commissioners courts to accept donations. Local Government Code section 81.032 permits a commissioners court to “accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Similar in design, Transportation Code section 252.214 permits a commissioners court that has adopted the chapter 252 county road superintendent system’ to “accept donations of labor, money, or other property to aid in building or maintaining roads in the county.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 252.214 (Vernon 1999).