Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] But the commissioners court must hold a public hearing on the issue and obtain approval of a majority vote of the landowners in the subdivision. See id. $5 253.005-.007 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2004-05). A road improved this way is a county road that the county is required to maintain according to county road standards. See id. 9 253.011 (Vernon 1999). You ask about two provisions that authorize commissioners courts to accept donations. Local Government Code section 81.032 permits a commissioners court to “accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).