ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] WARNING
TEXAS LAW (CHAPTER 75, CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES
CODE) LIMITS THE LIAEULITY- OF THE STATE AND A
MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY FOR DAMAGES ARISING
DIRECTLY FROM HOCKEY, IN-LINE HOCKEY, SKATING, IN-
LINE SKATmG, ROLLEJ-SKATNG, SkYTEBOARDING, OR
ROLLER-BLADING ON PREMISES THAT THE STATE OR THE
MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY OWNS, OPERATES, OR
MAINTAINS FOR THAT PURPOSE.
Id. (emphasis added).
With respect to your question, the language in subsection (e) seems to add section
75.001(3)‘s definition of “recreation” to its own, and thus you question whether the skating activities
expressly listed in section 75.002(e) represent an exhaustive list. See Request Letter, supra note 1,
at 1; TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. $5 75.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05), .002(e) (“In this
section ‘recreation’ means, in addition to its meaning under Section 75.001, the following activities
. . . .“) (em ph asis added). More precisely, you ask if bicycle-related recreational activities are
“described” in subsection (e) such that subsections (fj and (g) would be operative provisions in the