Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] State, 102 S.W.3d 123,126-27 (Tex. 2003). Forfeiture under the chapter is intended to be remedial. See TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.02(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Strictly speaking, article 59,01(7)(B) does not proscribe conduct as a violation of law and does not prohibit Internet sales of an inmate’s artwork. Rather, the article establishes a post-sale remedy, which is that sales proceeds may be forfeited as contraband under the Code. Consequently, the more pertinent question is whether income from Internet sales of an inmate’s artwork could be proceeds subject to forfeiture under article 59.01(7)(B). No court has construed article 59,01(7)(B), but its plain language suggests questions of fact or mixed questions of fact and law. The article authorizes forfeiture of certain proceeds that are “income a person accused or convicted of a crime or the person’s representative or assignee receives from the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime.” Id. art. 59.01(7)(B). From the information you have provided, it seems likely that a tinder of fact could conclude that a sale of tangible property has occurred and that Alhidge attained a measure of notoriety. Article 59.01(7)(B) requires the state to establish that the value of property sold “is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime.” Id. art. 59.01(7)(B). Thevalue ofpropertyisinherentlya fact question. See Polk Countyv. Tenneco, Inc., 554 S.W.2d 918, 923 (Tex. 1977) (market value is a question of fact).