Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Additionally, the attorney for the state would be required to transfer “to the owner of the property” the amount of proceeds representing the fair market value of similar property whose value has not increased due to notoriety. Id. art. 59.06(k)(2). Fact questions cannot be resolved in an attorney general opinion. See Tex. Att’y Gcn. Op. No. GA-0003 (2002) at 1 (stating that the opinion process does not determine facts). Consequently, the opinion process cannot resolve whether income from the sale ofMr. Alhidge’s artwork over the Internet is contraband pursuant to article 59.01(7)(B) of the Code and thus subject to forfeiture. The Honorable Robert E. Talton - Page 4 (GA-0298) SUMMARY Article 59.01(7)(B) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for forfeiture of certain income from “the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.01(7)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Whether such income constitutes proceeds subject to forfeiture depends upon the resolution of fact questions.