Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 59.06 authorizes the attorney representing the state2 to administer all forfeited property in accordance with any local agreement entered into with law enforcement agencies. See id. art. 59.06(a). Under a local agreement, "all money . . . or proceeds from the sale" of forfeited property shall be deposited 1 Letter from Honorable John T. Hubert, Kleberg & Kenedy Cntys. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Nov. 22, 2013), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.01(1) (West Supp. 2013) (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.182(b) (West Supp. 2013) (providing that the district attorney for Kleberg and Kenedy counties "shall represent the state in criminal cases" pending in the district courts of those counties).