Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable John T. Hubert - Page 2 (GA-1059) into one or more of four "special" funds. /d. art. 59.06(c). You ask about the special fund set forth in article 59.06(c)(1), which is "for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used solely by the attorney for the official purposes of his office." /d. art. 59.06(c)(l). The Legislature recently amended article 59.06 to specify that an expenditure of asset forfeiture funds "is considered to be for an official purpose of an attorney's office if the expenditure is made for an activity of an attorney or office of an attorney representing the state that relates to the preservation, enforcement, or administration" of state laws, "including an expenditure made for" one of nine listed purposes. Act of May 9, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 157, § 1, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 595, 597 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(d-4)).