Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06(d-4)(1)-(9). Thus, article 59.06(d-4) authorizes only expenditures that are used solely for an activity of an attorney or office of an attorney representing 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.01(1) (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held"); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 44.335(a)--(b) (providing that the "criminal district attorney of Victoria County ... shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal matters" in the courts of the county and "has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Victoria County that are conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts"). 3 Article 59 .06 specifies another official purpose of a prosecuting attorney: [A ]n attorney representing the state may use as an official purpose of the . . . attorney proceeds or property received under this chapter to make a donation to an entity that assists in: (I) the detection,