Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id at 1. Your question concerns article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the disposition of asset forfeiture funds. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06. At the outset we note that whether article 59.06 authorizes a particular use of asset. forfeiture funds requires investigating and resolving fact questions beyond the scope of the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-1059 (2014) at 2. We can, however, provide some guidance with respect to article 59.06. Under article 59.06, the attorney representing the State, acting as the agent of the State, administers all forfeited property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into" with law enforcement agencies. See TEX. CODE 1 Letter from Ms. Judy McAdams, Victoria Cty. Auditor, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Nov. 17, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). Ms. Judy McAdams - Page 2 (KP-0088) CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06(a). 2 Under such a local agreement, the attorney representing the State must deposit forfeiture proceeds, after certain deductions for costs, into one or more of four special funds. Id. art. 59 .06(c). Pertinent here, one of the funds is "for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office." Id. art. 59.06(c)(l) (emphasis added). As you note, in 2008 this office determined that article 59.06 did not authorize a district attorney to use asset forfeiture funds to purchase or lease a juvenile detention facility for the county. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.