ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Information Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 7-8; TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. $4 551.001-,353
(Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2004-05) (Public Information Act). Section 552.002 of the Government
Code defines public information as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under
a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by a governmental
body. . or. . for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a
right of access to it.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 552.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 552.003
defines governmental body, in part, as follows:
(viii) the governing board of a special district;
.
(xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization,
corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that
spends or that is supported by public funds;
Id. 8 552.003(1)(A)(viii), (xii). W e h ave already concluded that the BHI is a “special district” for
OMA purposes under the test of Sierra Club. We need not, however, extend the Sierra Club case