ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] qualities sufficient to bring it within the category of a “special district” for purposes of the OMA.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $ 551,001(3)(H) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see also Sierra Club, 746
S.W.2d at 301. We conclude that chapter 551 ofthe Government Code, the Open Meetings Act, is
applicable to meetings of the governing board of the BHI.
C. The Public Information Act
Your next question is whether the BHI must comply with the Texas Public
Information Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 7-8; TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. $4 551.001-,353
(Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2004-05) (Public Information Act). Section 552.002 of the Government
Code defines public information as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under
a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by a governmental
body. . or. . for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a
right of access to it.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 552.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 552.003
defines governmental body, in part, as follows:
(viii) the governing board of a special district;
.
(xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization,
corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that