Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subchapter A describes the general enforcement authority ofTexas municipalities and imposes a general limit of $500 for a “tine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 54.001(a)-@) (Vernon 1999). Violations of rules, ordinances, or regulations governing “fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation,” however, may be punished by a tine or penalty not to exceed $2,000. Id. 5 54.001(b). Subchapter B of chapter 54 is denominated “Municipal Health and Safety Ordinances.” Section 54.012 provides: A municipality may bring a civil action for the enforcement of an ordinance: (1) for the preservation of public safety, relating to the materials or methods used to construct a building or other structure or improvement, including the foundation, structural elements, electrical wiring or apparatus, plumbing and fixtures, entrances, or exits; ‘SeeLetterfrom HonorableHelen Giddings,Chair,Committeeon Businessand Indushy,Texas Houseof Representatives, to HonorableGregAbbott,TexasAttorneyGeneral(May7,2004)(ontile withthe OpinionCommittee, also available nf http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafkrRequestLetter]. The Honorable Helen Giddings - Page 2 (GA-0267) (2) relating to the preservation of public health or to the tire safety of a building or other structure or improvement, including provisions relating to materials, types of construction or design, interior configuration, illumination, warning devices, sprinklers or other fire suppression devices, availability of water supply for extinguishing tires, or location, design, or width ofentrances or exits; (3) for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a parcel of land according to the municipality’s district classification scheme; (4) establishing criteria for land subdivision or construction of buildings, including provisions relating to street width and design, lot size, building width or elevation, setback requirements, or utility service specifications or requirements; (5) implementing civil penalties under this subchapter for conduct classified by statute as a class C misdemeanor; (6) relating to dangerously damaged or deteriorated structures or improvements; (7) relating to conditions caused by accumulations ofrefuse, vegetation, or other matter that creates breeding and living places for insects and rodents: (8) relating to the interior configuration, design, illumination, or visibility ofbusiness premises exhibiting for viewing by customers while on the premises live or mechanically or electronically displayed entertainment intended to provide sexual stimulation or