Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The individual sections of subchapter B all relate to health and safety matters. Not only do items one through four and six through nine of section 54.012 refer exclusively to health and safety matters, other provisions within subchapter B do likewise. Section 54.015, for example, requires that a municipality in a civil action plead “the identification of the real property involved in the violation,” as well as “the relationship of the defendant to the real property or activity involved in the violation.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 54.015(a)(1)-(2) (V emon 1999). Section 54.016 requires that a prayer for injunctive relief demonstrate “substantial danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to the property of any person other than the defendant.” Id. 5 54.016(a). The injunction may obtain only “against the owner or owner’s representative with control over the premises.” Id. Finally, section 54.017 authorizes a civil penalty “against the owner or the owner’s representative with control over the premises.” Id. 5 54.017(a).