Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 54.015(a)(1)-(2) (V emon 1999). Section 54.016 requires that a prayer for injunctive relief demonstrate “substantial danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to the property of any person other than the defendant.” Id. 5 54.016(a). The injunction may obtain only “against the owner or owner’s representative with control over the premises.” Id. Finally, section 54.017 authorizes a civil penalty “against the owner or the owner’s representative with control over the premises.” Id. 5 54.017(a).