Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864,865-66 (Tex. 1999). The phrase “under this subchapter” is clear and unambiguous. Thus, we need look only to the provisions of subchapter B for the correct explication of item five of section 54.012. As we have noted, subchapter B is denominated “Municipal Health and Safety Ordinances.” The individual sections of subchapter B all relate to health and safety matters. Not only do items one through four and six through nine of section 54.012 refer exclusively to health and safety matters, other provisions within subchapter B do likewise. Section 54.015, for example, requires that a municipality in a civil action plead “the identification of the real property involved in the violation,” as well as “the relationship of the defendant to the real property or activity involved in the violation.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 54.015(a)(1)-(2) (V emon 1999). Section 54.016 requires that a prayer for injunctive relief demonstrate “substantial danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to the property of any person other than the defendant.” Id. 5 54.016(a).