ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] submitted by the board. The governing body may not amend the
budget.
(e) If the governing body rejects the budget submitted by the
board, the governing body and fhe board shall meet and together
amend and approve the budget before the beginning ofthe fiscal year.
(0 The budget may be amended after the beginning of the
fiscal year on approval by the board and the governing body.
Id. 5 363.205(d)-(f). Once adopted, the district may spend its money“only for an expense included
in the annual budget or an amendment to it.” Id. 5 363.206(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Section 363.208 requires the board to “deposit district funds in a special account in the
treasury of the” creating political subdivision. Id. 5 363.208(a) (Vernon 1999). “District funds,”
other than those invested consistently with statute, “shall be deposited as received in the treasury of
the political subdivision and must remain on deposit.” Id. 5 363.208(b).
You ask first whether, consistently wifh section 363.208, a creating political subdivision may
deposit district funds in a commingled “pooled cash account.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.