ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] subdivision’s governing body’s authority to approve the budget). Section 363.203 requires a district
board to propose an annual budget and, under section 363.204, to hold a public hearing on the
proposed annual budget. See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 363.203(a), .204(a) (Vernon 1999).
The board must adopt a budget “[nlot later than the 80th day before the date each fiscal year begins”
and must submit the adopted budget to the creating political subdivision’s governing body “[nlot
later than the 10th day after the date the budget is adopted.” Id. § 363.204(d)-(e). Then, under
The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 3 (GA-0262)
section 363.205, the creating political subdivision’s governing body must, “[n]ot later than the 45th
day before the date each fiscal year begins, hold a public hearing on the budget adopted by the
board and submitted to the governing body.” Id. 5 363.205(a). Section 363.205 articulates in further
detail the subsequent budget approval process:
(d) Not later than the 30th day before the date the fiscal year
begins, the governing body shall approve or reject the budget
submitted by the board. The governing body may not amend the