Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] GA-0260 Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Re: Constitutionalityofthe Texas grandparent access Post Office Box 12068 statute, section 153.433, Family Code, in light of the Austin, Texas 787 1 l-2068 United States Supreme Court’s decision in Trod v. Grunville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000) (RQ-0215-GA) Dear Senator Wentworth: You ask about the constitutionality ofthe Texas grandparent access statute, section 153.433 of the Family Code, in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Trawl v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000). I. The Statute Section 153.433 of the Family Code provides: The court shall order reasonable access to a grandchild by a grandparent if: (1) at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent’s parental rights terminated; and (2) access is in the best interest of the child, and at least one of the following facts is present: (A) the grandparent requesting access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child haa been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the tiling of the petition or has been found by a court to be incompetent or is dead, (B) the parents of the child are divorced or have been living apart for the three-month period preceding tiling of the petition or a suit for the dissolution of the parents’ marriage is pending; The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 2 (GA-0260) (C) the child has been abused or neglected