Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 4 37.081(a), (d), (e) (Vernon 1996). Such peace officers must meet all minimum standards for peace officers established by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education and be licensed bythat commission. Id. 5 37.081(f), (h); see also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(8) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (listing persons commissioned under section 37.081 as a “peace officer”). With respect to officer supervision, Education Code section 37.081(f) provides: The chief of police of the school district police department shall be accountable to the superintendent and shall report to the superintendent or the superintendent’s designee. School district ‘See Letter from Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D., Commissioner ofEducation, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Apr. 6, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available af www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter]. Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. - Page 2 (GA-0251) police officers shall be supervised by the chief ofpolice of the school district or the chief of police’s designee and shall be licensed by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 37.081(f) (Vernon 1996). Subchapter B of the Government Code is entitled “Complaint Against Law Enforcement Officer or Fire Fighter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 614.021-,023 (Vernon 1994).