Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 37.081(f) (Vernon 1996). Subchapter B of the Government Code is entitled “Complaint Against Law Enforcement Officer or Fire Fighter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 614.021-,023 (Vernon 1994). The subchapter applies only to a complaint against: (1) a law enforcement officer of the State of Texas, including an officer of the Department of Public Safety or of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission; (2) a tire fighter who is not covered by a civil service statute; or (3) a police officer who is not covered by a civil service statute. Id. 5 614.021. Section 614.022 states that “[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a tire or police department, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” Id. $ 614.022. A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer, tire fighter, or police officer must be given to the officer within a reasonable time after the complaint is tiled, without which no disciplinary action may be taken.