ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] “shall be entitled to collectively bargain with the County.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The
commissioners court called an election for May 15,2004, see id., at which a majority of the voters
voted to adopt chapter 174. See Bexar County Elections Dep’t-Past Election Report Files, available
athttp://www.bexar.org/election/Past Election-Report Files/pas-election-report files.html. You
ask whether deputy sheriffs are “police officers” entitled to collectively bargain under Local
Government Code chapter 174. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Section 174.003 defines the term “police officer” to mean “a paid employee who is sworn,
certified, and full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the
police department of apolitical subdivision. The term does not include the chiefofthe department.”
TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 174.003(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004). With respect to the term “political
subdivision,” section 174.003(4) merely provides that the term “includes a municipality.” Id.
5 174.003(4). The term “public employer” means