Jefferson County Constables Association v. Jefferson County, Texas
[…] Section 174.003(3) defines “Police Officer” as (1) a paid employee (2) who is sworn, (3) certified, (4) full-time, and who serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision. There is no dispute Deputy Constables are paid employees who are sworn, full-time employees. They are also certified law enforcement officers, as even Wolff acknowledges. 441 S.W.3d at 366. Similarly, Schwenke v. State, 960 S.W.2d 227 (Tex. App. 13th Dist. – Corpus Christi 1997), recognized that a constable must obtain certification as a law enforcement officer. Section 86.011 in fact provides that “Each deputy constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs.” 13 The only question then is whether a Constable’s Office is more akin to a Sheriff’s Office (which El Paso and Webb found to be a “police department”) or a Parks Department (which San Antonio found is not a “police department”).