Jefferson County Constables Association v. Jefferson County, Texas
[…] The Fourth District erred in its analysis in Wolff and appellee’s argument is equally flawed. Wolff v. Deputy Constables Association of Bexar County recognized that under Section 174.023 of the Texas Local Government Code, “police officers” in a political subdivision that have adopted Chapter 174 have the right to organize and bargain collectively. The court then focused on the definition of “police officer” under Section 174.003(3). That Section defines “police officer” as “a paid employee who is sworn, certified, and full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision.” 10 The Wolff court found that deputy constables meet all of the requirements of Section 174.003(3) except that they do not work in a “police department.”