See Jefferson Cty. v. Stines, 523 S.W.3d 691, 713–19 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2017, pet. filed); Wolff v.
[…] separately to a “police officer” or “other officer with the power of arrest”); TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 37.203(a)(6)(H)
(referring separately to a “school district police officer” or a “peace officer whose primary duty consists of working
in a public school”), 51.203(e) (requiring peace officer commissioned as a “campus peace officer” to be a “certified
police officer”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 660.209(a) (referring separately to “police officers and other peace officers”);
TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 243.051(a)(1) (referring separately to a “constable” or a “police officer”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE §§ 141.008(a-2)(1) (referring to peace officers who “are not members of a police department covered by a
collective bargaining agreement”), 306.040(c) (permitting authorized “special park police officer” to perform service
“that may be performed by a sheriff, constable, or other peace officer”), 324.066(b) (referring separately to “police