Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] costs of materials, labor, and overhead.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. fj 552.261(a) (Vernon 2004).
Section 552.262 requires the General Services Commission to “adopt rules for use by each
governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this
subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information
Mr. Terre11 I. Murphy      - Page 3                   (GA-0180)




that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d).”
Id. 0 552.262(a). If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be
imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record,
except as provided by this section.” Id. 0 552.27 1(a). Section 552.272 provides that no charge may
be imposed “[i]n response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and
that is not available directly on-line to the requestor . . . . unless complying with the request will