Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information
Mr. Terre11 I. Murphy      - Page 3                   (GA-0180)




that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d).”
Id. 0 552.262(a). If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be
imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record,
except as provided by this section.” Id. 0 552.27 1(a). Section 552.272 provides that no charge may
be imposed “[i]n response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and
that is not available directly on-line to the requestor . . . . unless complying with the request will
require programming or manipulation of data.” Id. 9 552.272(a). If information in an electronic
form “requires processing, programming, or manipulation before it can be electronically copied, a
governmental body may impose charges in accordance with this subchapter.” Id. 8 552.272(c). You