Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. City of Dallas
[…] The Attorney General appeals. II. Applicable Law A. The Texas Public Information Act The expressed policy of the PIA is that the public have “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees,” because “[t]he people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) (West 2012). The PIA provides for a liberal construction to effectuate this policy and a liberal construction in favor of granting a request for information. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a), (b); see City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000). Public information is defined as any information which “is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body . . . or [for] a governmental body and the governmental body . . . owns the information . . . [and] has a right of access to it. . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 § 552.002(a)(1), (2)(A), (B) (West Supp. 2018). 3 “Core public information” is protected from disclosure only “if it is confidential under either the PIA or other law.” Tex. Dep’t of Public Safety v. Cox Tex.