Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. City of Dallas
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.324– .325 (West 2012) (authorizing suit by governmental body seeking to withhold information). The City and the Attorney General filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The City’s motion for summary judgment sought a declaration that it did not have to disclose the Information at Issue because the information was noncore or “other work product” under Rule 192.5 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 192.5. The City claimed the information was excepted from disclosure by Section 552.111 of the Texas Government Code as “[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency” or under Section 552.022 as “information made confidential under . . . other law.”