Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. City of Dallas
[…] Id. at 204. This requires “that the investigation actually be conducted for the purpose of preparing for litigation.” Id. In this regard, “the circumstances must indicate that the investigation was in fact conducted to prepare for potential litigation.” Id. at 206. We have conducted our own in-camera inspection of the sealed records contained in Exhibit A. The sealed records include documents and communications by and between the City, 7 Section 101.101(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (West 2019). The notice “must reasonably describe” the “damage or injury claimed . . . the time and place of the incident . . . and the incident.” Id.