Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Tempie T. Francis - Page 2 (GA-0162) in the Sheriffs salary was not discussed at the budget hearing on August 26, 2003, at which the budget was finally adopted. See id. at 2. Section 152.013(a) of the Local Government Code requires a county commissioners court to set elected county officers’ salaries “at a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999).