Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The 2As ofthe 2000 Census, the population ofGrimes County was 23,552. See BUREAU OF THE CENSUS, U.S. DEP'T OF COMMERCE, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION, available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48185.html (State and County Quick Facts) (last visited Apr. 29, 2008). 3We specifically do not construe the term "take action" to be limited to the fmal adoption of the budget. Mr. Sidney "Buck" LaQuey - Page 3 (GA-0620) commissioners court is required to "set the items at a regular meeting ofthe court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings." Id. § 152.013(a). We do not understand this "regular meeting" necessarily to have been a public hearing on the proposed budget. "Before the 10th day before the date of the meeting, the commissioners court must publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice of: (1) any salaries, expenses, or allowances that are proposed to be increased; and (2) the amount of the proposed increases." Id. § 152.013(b). "The written notice provided to the elected officers marks the beginning of the grievance process, through which an officer may request the county's salary grievance committee4 to reconsider that officer's proposed salary or personal expenses." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.