Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You indicate that because members ofthe commissioners court were not given written notice ofthe proposed salary reduction, the increased expenditure ofpaying them their prior year's salaries will require the commissioners court to amend the budget. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. "After final approval of the budget, the commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict Mr. Sidney "Buck" LaQuey - Page 5 (GA-0620) compliance with the budget, except in an emergency.." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 111.010(b) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). An "emergency" requires "a case ofgrave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 111.010(c). As you observe, it may be questioned whether the situation presented here constitutes "an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. On the other hand, the Commissioners Court might point to the significant number of attorney general opinions on county budget matters iIi recent years to conclude that even "reasonably diligent thought and attention" could not have prevented the current