Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 152.013(b). "The written notice provided to the elected officers marks the beginning of the grievance process, through which an officer may request the county's salary grievance committee4 to reconsider that officer's proposed salary or personal expenses." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0051 (2003) at 2 (footnote added). Any officer "who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval of the county's annual budget." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 152.016(a) (Vernon 2008). The request must, among other things, "be in writing" and must "be delivered to the committee chairman within five days after the date the officer receives notice of the salary or personal expenses." Id The grievance committee is then required to "hold a public hearing not later than the later ofthe 10th day after: (1) the date the request is received; or (2) the date the commissioners court selects the public members of the committee." Id. § 152.016(b).