ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Dear Mr. Tirey:
You ask two questions about the salary grievance process for county and precinct officers.'
Your first question is whether two opinions of this office, GA-0051 (2003) and GA-0620 (2008),
correctly construed sections 152.013 and 152.016 of the Local Government Code. Request Letter
at 1, 2.
Opinion GA-0620 noted that a commissioners court sets the amount of compensation for
county and precinct officers" 'at a regular meeting of the [commissioners1court during the regular
budget hearing and adoption proceedings. ", Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0620 (2008) at 3 (quoting
section 152.013(a) of the Local Government Code). Opinion GA-0051 advised that before "filing
the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to
each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary ... to be included in the budget. ",
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0051 (2003) at 2 (quoting section 152.013(c) of the Local
Government Code). Both opinions noted that an officer "'who is aggrieved by the setting of the
officer's salary ... may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval