ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See id. at 1. In addition, the District has interlocal contracts with two neighboring cities “to provide
peace officers for additional law enforcement services referred to as ‘enhanced Patrol Services.“’
Id. Under the contracts, “Patrol Services” is defined to mean “patrol visibility, backup services to
other law enforcement agencies, and traffic management services” and also includes “the
enforcement of all laws of the State of Texas within the Patrol Area, including, where appropriate,
the making of warrantless arrests.” Id. at l-2.
Your query focuses on section 49.216 of the Water Code. The District’s enabling act
specifically provides the District with authority under Water Code, chapter 49.* Section 49.216
provides a district with authority to “contract for or employ its own peace officers with power to
make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of’ any offense. TEX. WATER
CODE AN-N.0 49.216(a) (Vernon 2000).
This office recently addressed a drainage district’s authority under section 49.2 16 to contract
with another law enforcement agency for peace officers. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0530
(2002).