OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13 (Vernon Supp. 2002).
The authority of a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest depends upon whether the officer is
within his or her geographic jurisdiction. Within an officer’s jurisdiction, the officer “shall use all
lawful means” to, among other things, “in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code,
interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime,” and “arrest offenders without warrant in
every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper
magistrate or court and be tried,” id. art. 2.13(b)(l), (4). Under article 14.01(b) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, a peace officer may “arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense
committed in his presence or within his view,” see id. art. 14.01 (b) (Vernon 1977), but this authority
is limited to the officer’s geographic jurisdiction, see Angel v. State, 740 S.W.2d 727, 732 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1987) (under section 14.01(b) a peace officer can make a warrantless arrest only within
his geographic or territorial jurisdiction). Similarly, the Transportation Code authorizes “[alny peace
officer [to] arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of’ state traffic laws, TEX.
TRANSP.CODEANN. 9 543.001 (Vernon 1999), but courts have limited this authority to the officer’s
geographic jurisdiction, see Angel, 740 S.W.2d at 732.’
A peace officer also has authority to make certain arrests outside of his or her jurisdiction.
Under article 14.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer, like any other citizen,
may, without a warrant, “arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within
his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977). This authority under article 14.01(a) to make
a warrantless arrest for a felony or an offense against the public peace committed in the officer’s