OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] you have not asked about the validity of the contract. Rather, you ask about the authority of city
police officers acting pursuant to the contract within the drainage district.
You state that city police officers acting as drainage-district peace officers under the contract
have arrested drivers for traffic offenses committed within their view within the district, but the
justice of the peace has “dismissed the water district’s traffic tickets for want ofjurisdiction.” Brief,
supra note 3, at 2. Apparently there is some concern that article 14.03(g) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure, to the extent it provides that “an officer who is outside the officer’s jurisdiction may
arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed
in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12 [i.e. a DPS commissioned ranger or officer],” precludes city police
officers from enforcing state traffic laws within the drainage district.
Accordingly, you ask whether “water district peace officers have jurisdiction in the regular