OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
JOHN CORNYN
July 9,2002
The Honorable Michael A. McDougal Opinion No. JC-0530
District Attorney
Ninth Judicial District Re: Whether city police officers acting as
301 North Thompson, Suite 106 drainage-district peace officers under section
Conroe, Texas 77301-2824 49.216 of the Water Code may issue traffic
citations for traffic violations committed within
the drainage district (RQ-05 10-JC)
Dear Mr. McDougal:
Section 49.216(a) of the Water Code authorizes a water district to “contract for or employ
its own peace officers with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the
commission of. . . any offense against the laws of the state.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 49.216(a)
(Vernon 2000). Pursuant to this provision and the Interlocal Cooperation Act, the Montgomery
County Drainage District No. 6 (“MCDD” or the “drainage district”) has contracted with the City