OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Michael A. McDougal - Page 4 (JC-0530)
(a) A district may contract for or employ its own peace officers
with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the
commission of:
(1) any offense against the rules of the district when the
offense or threatened offense occurs on any land, water, or easement
owned or controlled by the district;
(2) any offense involving injury or detriment to any property
owned or controlled by the district; and
(3) any offense against the laws of the state.
TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 8 49.216(a) (Vernon 2000). Under section 49.216, “[a]ny peace officer,
before beginning to perform any duties and at the time of appointment, must take an oath and
execute a bond conditioned on faithful performance of such officer’s duties in the amount of $1,000
payable to the district. The oath and the bond shall be filed in the district office.” Id. 5 49.216(e).
The Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 791 of the Government Code, authorizes a “local
government” to contract with another local government to perform “governmental functions and
services. . . that each party to the contract is authorized to perform individually.”