ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. art. 63.001(l). A “missing child”
means a child whose whereabouts are unknown to the child’s legal
custodian, the circumstances of whose absence indicate that:
(A) the child did not voluntarily leave the care and control of
the custodian, and the taking of the child was not authorized by law;
(B) the child voluntarily left the care and control of his legal
custodian without the custodian’s consent and without intent to
return; or
(C) the child was taken or retained in violation of the terms of
a court order for possession of or access to the child.
Id. art. 63.001(3) (emphasis added). A “missing child” is “a child whose whereabouts are unknown
to the child’s legal custodian,” subject to the circumstances of absence set out in article
63.001(3)(A)-(C).
3Brief fiomNydia D. Thomas, Senior StaffAttorney, Texas Juvenile Probation Commission, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Texas Attorney General at 2 (July 8,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Thomas Brief].