Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. art. 63.001(l). A “missing child” means a child whose whereabouts are unknown to the child’s legal custodian, the circumstances of whose absence indicate that: (A) the child did not voluntarily leave the care and control of the custodian, and the taking of the child was not authorized by law; (B) the child voluntarily left the care and control of his legal custodian without the custodian’s consent and without intent to return; or (C) the child was taken or retained in violation of the terms of a court order for possession of or access to the child. Id. art. 63.001(3) (emphasis added). A “missing child” is “a child whose whereabouts are unknown to the child’s legal custodian,” subject to the circumstances of absence set out in article 63.001(3)(A)-(C). 3Brief fiomNydia D. Thomas, Senior StaffAttorney, Texas Juvenile Probation Commission, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General at 2 (July 8,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Thomas Brief].