OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] aperson may flee with or conceal the child shall take possession ofthe child” and shall deliver child
to person entitled to take possession of child or Department ofprotective and Regulatory Services).
Thus, an officer may detain a seventeen-year-old who has been reported as missing until the child
has been reunited with his parent or guardian, ifthat person is immediately available. If that person
is not immediately available, the officer should deliver the child to the Department of Protective and
Regulatory Services. In this regard, we note that section 262.110 of the Family Code specifically
authorizes an authorized representative of the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services or
a law enforcement officer to take temporary possession of a child without a court order “on
discovery of a child in a situation of danger to the child’s physical health or safety when the sole
purpose is to deliver the child withoutunnecessary delay to the [person] . who is presently entitled
to possession of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 5 262.110(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). For purposes
of section 262.110, which is also located in title 5 of the Family Code, a “child” is defined as “a
person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities