OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 8 (JC-0229)
entitled to qualified immunity); see also TEX. FAM. CODEANN. $262.003 (Vernon 1996) (“A person
who takes possession of a child without a court order is immune from civil liability if, at the time
possession is taken, there is reasonable cause to believe there is an immediate danger to the physical
health or safety of the child.“).
With respect to detention, the Police Department also asks how long an officer may detain
a seventeen-year-old. See Police Department Letter at 2. Article 63.009(g) requires an officer who
takes possession of a child reported as missing “to deliver or arrange for the delivery of the child to
a person entitled to possession of the child. If the person entitled to possession of the child is not
immediately available, the law enforcement officer shall deliver the child to the Department of
Protective and Regulatory Services.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 63.009(g); see also TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. 5 262.007 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (law enforcement officer “who, during a criminal
investigation relating to a child’s custody, discovers that a child is a missing child and believes that