OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] inapplicable here where we consider use of force to take a child into protective custody. Rather,
section 9.61 of the Penal Code provides that the use of force, but not deadly force, against a child
younger than eighteen years is justified under certain circumstances, specifically:
(1) if the actor is the child’s parent or stepparent or is acting in
loco parentis to the child; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote
his welfare.
Id. 5 9.61(a)(l), (2). For purposes of section 9.61, “in loco parentis” includes a “grandparent and
guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the
child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent or parents.” Id. 3 9.61(b)
(emphasis added); see also id. 5 9.62 (“The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is
justified: (1) if the actor is entrusted with the care, supervision, or administration of the person for