ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
October 82003
The Honorable Richard J. Miller Opinion No. GA-01 13
Bell County Attorney
P.O. Box 1127 Re: Whether a refusal to permit a constable to
Belton, Texas 765 13 enter the restricted area of a business in order to
serve civil process constitutes an offense under
section 38.16 ofthe Penal Code (RQ-0056-GA)
Dear Mr. Miller:
Youinquire about the proper construction of section 38.16 of the Penal Code. That statute
provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
knowingly by words or physical action prevents the execution of
any process in a civil cause.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that
the actor evaded service of process by avoiding detection.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 8 38.16 (Vernon 2003).
You ask that we consider the statute in light of the following fact scenario:
[A] constable sought to serve civil process on X at the corporation
where X was an employee. The constable contacted the business’s