STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM CHARLES BURGESS
[…] preventing or obstructing an officer in service of process, and we reverse his convictions
in Counts 1 and 2, vacate the convictions, and dismiss the charges.
b. Preventing or Obstructing an Arrest
Relative to his conviction for preventing or obstructing an arrest, the Defendant
argues that he acted in self-defense and that the deputies used excessive force to
effectuate the arrest. The State responds that the Defendant used force against the police
dog, an instrumentality of the police, and therefore prevented or obstructed his arrest.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) states that “[it] is an offense for a
person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law
enforcement officer . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest . . . by using force against the law
enforcement officer or another.” Code section 39-16-602(b) states, “Except as provided
in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the . . . arrest . . .
was unlawful.” “Passive resistance” generally does not constitute using force as
contemplated by the preventing or obstructing an arrest statute. See State v. Corder, 854
S.W.2d 653, 655 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992), (concluding that a defendant’s not moving