ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] CODEANN. 8 261.101 (b) (Vernon 2002). If a professional
has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may
be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under
Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe
that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261 .OOl, the
professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the
hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be
abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section 2 1.11,
Penal Code.
Id.; see also id. 9 33.008(a) (physician reporting requirement in Parental Notification Act).
The requirement to report child sexual abuse under section 261.101 applies “without
exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including
an attorney, a member of the clergy, a medical practitioner, a social worker, a mental health
professional, and an employee of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services.”
3The Federal Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information promulgated under the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-19 1,110 Stat. 2024 (codified as amended