ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] further consideration. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. For purposes of this question, law
enforcement agencies include a city police department, a county sheriffs department and the Texas
Department of Public Safety. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 59.01(5), 63.001(8)
(Vernon Supp. 2003) (definitions of “law enforcement agency”).
The Family Code provides for cooperation between DFPS and law enforcement agencies in
investigating reports of child abuse. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.301 (Vernon 2002);6 see also
id. 9 261.401 (investigation of child abuse in facilities operated, licensed, certified, or registered by
a state agency). DFPS is required to investigate a report of child abuse “allegedly committed by a
person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare,” with assistance provided by the
appropriate state or local law enforcement agency. Id. fj 261.301(a); see also id. $5 261.105(a)
(reports received by law enforcement agency alleging child abuse by person responsible for a child’s