ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Accounts (RQ-0025-GA)
Dear Senator Ogden:
You ask us to construe a portion of article III, section 49a of the Texas Constitution.
Specifically, you ask whether that provision authorizes the legislature “to make appropriations which
exceed the amount of cash and anticipated revenue certified by the Comptroller of Public Accounts
in the case of emergency or public necessity and with a four-fifths vote of the total membership of
each house, notwithstanding any other language in the same constitutional provision.“’ In addition,
you ask whether, if article III, section 49a authorizes such appropriations, “the authority to determine
an emergency or public necessity belongs to the Texas Legislature.” Request Letter, supra note 1.
I. Background
Section 49 of article III of the Texas Constitution declares that “[n]o debt shall be created by
or on behalf of the State, except: (1) to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the
aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars; (2) to repel invasion, suppress insurrection,
or defend the State in war; (3) as otherwise authorized by this constitution; or (4) as authorized by
Subsections (b) through (f) of this section.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 6 49(a). Subsections (b) through
(f) describe a mechanism by which the legislature may, by a two-thirds vote of each house, call an
election and submit to the voters a proposition that, if approved, would authorize the legislature to
create debt. Id. 8 49(b)-(f).