ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Op.
No. DM-406 (1996) at 1.
Section 201 .OOl(a) of the Election Code provides that a public officer’s resignation, to be
effective, must be in writing, signed by the officer, and delivered to the appropriate authority for
acting on the resignation. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 5 201.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). “The
authority may not refuse to accept a resignation.” Id. For purposes of an election to fill a vacancy
in office, a vacancy occurs at the time prescribed by subchapter B, Election Code chapter 201. See
id. 8 201.021; see also State v. Hardberger, 932 S.W.2d 489,492 (Tex. 1996). Section 201.023 is
the provision in subchapter B that determines when a vacancy is created by resignation: “If an
officer submits a resignation, whether to be effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy
occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after
the date of its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 8 201.023
(Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
The Election Code “supersedes a conflicting statute outside this code unless this code or the
outside statute expressly provides otherwise.” Id. 9 1.002(b) (Vernon 1986). Local Government