ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] “vacancy” and thereby unconstitutionally infringe upon the governor’s appointment power under
Texas Constitution article V, section 28. See id. at 493, 495. The Election Code provision was
unconstitutional as applied to the circumstances presented to the court. See id. at 495.
Section 201.023 may be applied to a member of the Bulverde City Council without violating
any constitutional provision. The terms of office and the filling of vacancies on the Bulverde City
Council are governed by common law and by statute, subject to Texas Constitution, article XVI,
section 30, which provides that “[tlhe duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never
exceed two years.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 8 30. Unlike Texas Constitution article V, section 2
addressed in Hardberger, article XVI, section 30 does not set a term for municipal officers but
instead imposes a two-year limit on the term that the legislature may establish. See Bonner v.