ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] vacancies on the governing body exist at the same time, a special election shall be ordered to fill the
vacancies.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 22.010(d) (Vernon 1999); see also Request Letter,
supra note 1, at l-2. Accordingly, you ask whether the city council may avoid holding an election
to fill two vacancies as required by section 22.0 1O(d) by first accepting one resignation and delaying
its acceptance of the other resignation until after the council has filled the vacancy created by its first
acceptance. In this way, no more than one vacancy would exist at a time.
Local Government Code section 22.012 governs the resignation of an officer elected or
appointed under chapter 22. An officer “may resign by submitting the resignation in writing to the
governing body.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 22.012 (Vernon 1999). “The resignation is
subject to the approval and acceptance of the governing body.” Id. Under common law, the
resignation of a public officer is not effective until it has been accepted by the person or entity having
the authority to appoint a successor. See Sadler v. Jester, 46 F. Supp. 737,740 (N.D. Tex. 1942);
Sawyer v. City ofSan Antonio, 234 S.W.2d 398,401 (Tex. 1950).