ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 22.0 1O(a) (Vernon 1999). This constitutional provision authorizes a city to provide for a longer term
than two years for its officers and, if it does so, requires it to fill all vacancies on its governing body
by election. See TEX. CONST. art. XI, 8 11; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0403 (2001) at 2.
The aldermen of the City serve terms of two years. See Galindo Brief, supra note 2, at 2. Thus, the
City of Bulverde is not subject to the constitutional requirement that vacancies on the governing
body be filled by election. However, as you point out, under section 22.010(d), “[i]f two or more
vacancies on the governing body exist at the same time, a special election shall be ordered to fill the
vacancies.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 22.010(d) (Vernon 1999); see also Request Letter,
supra note 1, at l-2. Accordingly, you ask whether the city council may avoid holding an election
to fill two vacancies as required by section 22.0 1O(d) by first accepting one resignation and delaying