OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENER.+L . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] 1630 (1998), and the United States Department of Justice . . . has
promulgated rules implementing titles II and III, see 28 C.F.R. pts. 35
(implementing title II, subchapter A) & 36 (1998), and has published
extensive commentary to those rules, see 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. A to
pt. 35 (1988) (Section-by-Section Analysis) . . . pt. 36, App. B. to pt.
36 (1998) (Section-by-Section Analysis and Response to Comments).
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0050 (1999) at 1-2.
State agencies are subject to the ADA, in particular title II and regulations promulgated under
title II. See 42 U.S.C. 5 12132 (2000); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 (2001). See also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
JC-0050 (1999) at 2. In addition, title III provides in section 12189 that any person that offers
professional licensing examinations must offer such examinations “in a place and manner accessible
to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.”
3(...continued)
[hereinafter Disability Assessment Form].
Ms. Cathy Hendricks - Page 3 (JC-0555)
42 U.S.C. 4 12 189 (2000). This provision applies to public entities that administer examinations for