OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENER.+L . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] of the examination; to provide information on whether the examinee’s disability limits the amount
of time the examinee can spend on specific examination tasks; and to describe how the disability can
best be accommodated. See Disability Assessment Form, supra note 3. An optional question allows
the health care professional and the examinee to provide additional information, and the form is
signed by both persons. See id. at 2.
You ask whether the information recorded on the disability assessment form is confidential
under section 159.002(b) of the Texas Occupations Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4.
Section 159.002 of the Occupations Code provides as follows:
(a) A communication between a physician and a patient,
relative to or in connection with any professional services as a
physician to the patient, is confidential and privileged and may not be
disclosed except as provided by this chapter.
(b) A record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by
a physician is confidentiaz and privileged and may not be disclosed
except as provided by this chapter.
(c) A person who receives information from a confidential
communication or record as described by this chapter, other than a
person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient’s behalf,
may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure
is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the information
was first obtained.
Ms. Cathy Hendricks - Page 4 (JC-0555)
(e) The privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by the
patient or by the physician. . . .
TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 8 159.002 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).
Chapter 159 of the Occupations Code applies to patient records created or maintained by a
physician, that is, a person licensed to practice medicine in Texas. See id. 9 15 1.002( 12). The
Board’s disability assessment form, however, is to be completed by “an appropriate licensed health
care professional,” a category that may include nonphysicians. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY