Opinion No.
[…] A to pt. 35 (1988) (Section-by-Section Analysis) . . . pt. 36, App. B. to pt. 36 (1998) (Section-by-Section Analysis and Response to Comments).

Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0050 (1999) at 1-2.

State agencies are subject to the ADA, in particular title II and regulations promulgated under title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2000); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 (2001). See also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0050 (1999) at 2. In addition, title III provides in section 12189 that any person that offers professional licensing examinations must offer such examinations "in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals."

42 U.S.C. § 12189 (2000). This provision applies to public entities that administer examinations for licensing and credential purposes and to private entities that administer examinations used by public entities. See Agranoff v. Law Sch.