Opinion No.
[…] See Disability Assessment Form, supra note 3. An optional question allows the health care professional and the examinee to provide additional information, and the form is signed by both persons. See id. at 2.

You ask whether the information recorded on the disability assessment form is confidential under section 159.002(b) of the Texas Occupations Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Section 159.002 of the Occupations Code provides as follows:

(a) A communication between a physician and a patient, relative to or in connection with any professional services as a physician to the patient, is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.

(b) A record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.

(c) A person who receives information from a confidential communication or record as described by this chapter, other than a person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient's behalf, may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the information was first obtained.

. . . .

(e) The privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by the patient or by the physician. . . .

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.002 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).

Chapter 159 of the Occupations Code applies to patient records created or maintained by a physician, that is, a person licensed to practice medicine in Texas. See id. § 151.002(12). The Board's disability assessment form, however, is to be completed by "an appropriate licensed health care professional," a category that may include nonphysicians. See, e.g., Tex.