’ OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] ‘See Letter from Honorable Warren Chisum, Chair, Environmental Regulation Committee, Texas House of
Representatives, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 12,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Warren Chisum - Page 2 (JC-0550)
defined, the registration requirements apply “only to a cemetery or crematory that sells goods or
services related to the burial or final disposition of a body.” Id. fj 65 1.652(a).2
Additionally, chapter 65 1 authorizes the Commission to investigate and inspect cemeteries
and crematories. Section 651.202(c) requires the Commission to “investigate each complaint
received by the commission relating to a funeral director . . . or otherperson licensed or registered
under this chapter.” Id. 0 65 1.202(c) (emphasis added). Section 65 1.1575 authorizes the
Commission to inspect a cemetery or crematory if the Commission receives a complaint about that
facility. See id. 0 65 1.1575. Finally, the statute requires cemeteries and crematories to disclose to