Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Again, section 552.231 of the Public Information Act provides a procedure for the Council to follow when it receives a request that would require it to program or manipulate public use data and permits the Council to take a reasonable time to program or manipulate the data, which would include a reasonable amount of time to allow for provider review and comment as required by section 108.011 of the Health and Safety Code. Finally, with respect to analyses of public use data and reports, we note that under section 552.022(a)( 1) of the Public Information Act “a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body” is public information and not excepted from required disclosure under the Act unless “expressly confidential under other law.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 552.022(a)(l) (V emon Supp. 2002).