Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 552.231(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Finally, section 552.231 requires a governmental body’s public information officer to “establish policies that assure the expeditious and accurate processing of requests for information that require programming or manipulation of data.” Id. 8 552.23 l(e). A governmental body must also “maintain a file containing all written statements issued under this section in a readily accessible location.” Id.