Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 108.01 l(b), (c) (V emon 2001). In addition, section 108.010 requires the Council to prepare provider quality reports. See id. 8 108.0 10. The provisions for each type of report are somewhat different and we address them separately. We conclude that the Council is not limited to using public use data to prepare reports under sections 108.011 (b) and 108.010 and that it need not obtain the approval of the scientific review panel in order to use other data to prepare those reports. The Council is limited to using public use data to prepare reports under section 108.01 l(c). With respect to reports to the governor, the legislature, and the public, section 108.011 (b) provides: Subject to the restrictions on access to council data prescribed by Sections 108.010 and 108.013, and using thepublic use data and other data, records, and matters of record available to it, the council shall prepare and issue reports to the governor, the legislature, and the public as provided by this section and Section 108.006(a). The council must issue the reports at least annually. Id. 9 108.011(b) ( em ph asis added). Section 108.01 l(b) refers to reports that the Council must prepare for the governor, the legislature, and the public under section 108.006(a)(9) on: Mr.