Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 8 108.006(a)(9); see also id. 8 108.0065(g) (Medicaid managed care report required by section 108.0065(f) may be consolidated with report under section 108.006(a)(9)). Section 108.011 (b) charges the Council with preparing reports not just from public use data but also from “other data” available to the Council. See id. 8 108.01 l(b) (“using the public use data and other data, records, and matters of record available to it, the council shall prepare and issue reports”) (emphasis added). Section 108.002(6) defines “data” for purposes of chapter 108 to mean “information collected under Section 108.0065 or 108.009 in the form initially received.” Id. 8 108.002(6) (V emon Supp. 2002). Thus, on its face, section 108.01 l(b) authorizes the Council to prepare reports using data collected under sections 108.0065 and 108.009, which would appear to include the data about which you ask.