Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Jim Loyd - Page 6 (JC-05 11) a physician by a uniform physician identifier, see id. 8 108.010(h), and, under section 108.010(i), the Council must release provider quality data in aggregate form without uniform physician identifiers when it relates to rural providers or when the “cell size of the data” is so small that it would identify individual patients or physicians, see id. 5 108.010(i). By reference to section 108.010, section 108.011 (b) imposes these limitations on disclosure of information in the reports it requires. See id. 0 108.01 l(b). A section 108.01 l(b) report is also subject to the restrictions on access to Council data in section 108.013. Section 108.013 provides that the Council “may not release and a person or entity may not gain access to” several categories of data: data that “could reasonably be expected to reveal” the identity of a patient or physician; data “disclosing provider discounts or differentials between payments and billed charges”; data “relating to actual payments to an identified provider made by a payer”; and data