Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, the Council is not limited to using public use data to prepare reports under sections 108.0 10 and 108.0 11 (b) and need not obtain the approval of the scientific review panel in order to use other data it has collected to prepare those reports. In those reports, the Council may not release data in violation of applicable provisions of sections 108 .O10,108 .O11, and 108.013. Furthermore, we note that the Council must provide a review and comment period for affected providers before releasing a report under section 108.0 10 or section 108.011. See id. $8 108.010(g) (“anyrelease ofprovider quality data shall comply with Sections 108.011 (e) and (I)“), .Ol l(f) (“A report issued by the council shall include a reasonable review and comment period for the affected providers before public release of the report.“). Mr. Jim Loyd - Page 10 (JC-05 11) SUMMARY The Texas Health Care Information Council is limited to using public use data to prepare reports required under section 108.011 (c) of the Health and Safety Code.