Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This construction is further supported by the subsection’s reference to section 108.0135, which requires the approval of the scientific review panel for requests for information other than public use data. Section 108.0135 applies to requests for information submitted to the Council by other entities and not to uses of information by the Council itself. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODE ANN. 4 108.0135(a) (Vernon 2001) (“The council shall establish a scientific review panel to review and approve requests for information other than public use data.“), (c) (“A requestfor information other than public use data must be made on the form created by the council.“) (emphasis added); see also id. 8 108.006(h) (“I n accordance with Section 108.0135, the council may release data collected under Section 108.009 that is not included in the public use