Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 0 108.013(d). We construe section 108.01 l(b)% reference to the restrictions on access to data in section 108.013 to preclude the Council from revealing data in its reports, but not to preclude the Council from using such data to prepare reports. Section 108.013(c)(5), for example, provides that the Council may not release and a person may not gain access to data “submitted to the council in a uniform submission format that is not included in the public use data set established under Sections 108.006(f) and (g), except in accordance with Section 108.0135.” Id. 5 108.013(c)(5). The phrase “uniform submission format” appears to refer to data submitted to the Council by providers under section 108.009. See id. 8 108.009(a) (“The council may collect, and, except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), providers shall submit to the council or another entity as determined by the council, all data required by this section. The data shall be collected according to unzfirm submission formats, coding systems, and other technical specifications necessary to make the incoming data substantially valid, consistent, compatible, and manageable using electronic data processing, if available.“) (emphasis added).