Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If public use data is requested about a specific provider, the Council is required to notify the provider about the release of data, and the Council must allow the provider to provide written comments to be released with the data. See id. 5 108.01 l(e), (g) (Vernon 2001). Under section 108.010, the Council must collect “provider quality data.” See id. 8 108.010. Subject to certain limitations, see id. § 108.01 O(e), (g)-(i), the Council may make “provider quality data” publicly available. See id. 8 108.010(c) (“After the review and revision process, provider quality data for subsequent reports shall be published and made available to the public, on a time schedule the council considers appropriate.“), (d) (“If the council determines that provider quality data to be published under Subsection (c) does not provide the intended result or is inaccurate or inappropriate for dissemination, the council is not required to publish the data or reports based in whole or in part on the data.“); see