Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Under section 108.0135, “requests for information other than public use data” must be approved by a scientific review panel, which the Council is required to establish under section 108.0135. See id. 9 108.0135(a) (“The council shall establish a scientific review panel to review and approve requests for information other than public use data. The members of the panel shall have experience and expertise in ethics, patient confidentiality, and health care data.“); see also id. 9 108.006(h) (“In accordance with Section 108.0135, the council may release data collected under Section 108.009 that is not included in the public use data file minimum data set established under Subsection (f).“).