Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In sum, section 108.013 limits the data that may be revealed in a section 108.0 11 (b) report, but does not limit the data that may be used to prepare such reports. Thus, a report issued pursuant to section 108.0 11 (b) may not, for example, include data that could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of a patient or physician or that would reveal a physician-patient communication. But the Council may use any of the data or other information listed in section 108.0 11(b) to prepare the reports. By contrast, section 108.011 (c) requires the Council to prepare reports that provide information relating to providers, “such as the incidence rate of selected medical or surgical procedures.” Id. 8 108.011 (c). The reports must provide the data “in a manner that identifies individual providers, including individual physicians, and that identifies and compares data elements for all providers. Individual physicians may not be identified by name, but shall be identified by uniform physician identifiers.” Id. With respect to the information to be used to prepare these reports, section 108.011 (c) provides that the Council “shall use public use data” and makes no reference to any other data or information, stating: “Subject to the restrictions on access to council data prescribed by Sections 108.010 and 108.013, the council shall use public use data to prepare and issue reports that provide information relating to providers.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that this provision limits the Council to preparing reports using public use data.