Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The members of the panel shall have experience and expertise in ethics, patient confidentiality, and health care data.“); see also id. 9 108.006(h) (“In accordance with Section 108.0135, the council may release data collected under Section 108.009 that is not included in the public use data file minimum data set established under Subsection (f).“). Subject to chapter 108’s restrictions on the release of data, the Council is subject to the Public Information Act. See id. 8 108.0045. Section 108.013 requires that the Council use data it collects “for the benefit of the public,” and also provides that “[slubject to specific limitations Mr. Jim Loyd - Page 4 (JC-05 11) established by this chapter and council rule, the council shall make determinations on requests for information in favor of access.” Id. 8 108.013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0469 (2002) (authority of Council to charge fees for release of information).