Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We also conclude that section 108.0135, which requires approval of the scientific review panel for “requests for information other than public use data,” id. 5 108.0135, submitted to the Council by other entities, does not apply to the Council’s use of provider quality data. Furthermore, the release of data in provider quality reports is subject to section 108.013, to the extent that section’s limitations on the release of data apply to data generally. It is not clear, however, whether section 108.0 13(c)( 5), which precludes the release of data “submitted to the council in a uniform submission format that is not included in the public use data set established under Sections 108.006(f) and (g), except in accordance with Section 108.0135,” id. 8 108.013(c)(5), applies to the release ofprovider quality data. Again section 108.009 refers to “uniform submission formats,” id. 8 108.009, but provider quality data is collected under section 108.0 10 rather than section 108.009. Furthermore, chapter 108 defines provider quality data Mr.