Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Jim Loyd - Page 3 (JC-05 11) added or deleted and the technical feasibility of establishing data accuracy and consistency. Id. 8 108.006(g). The Council must also “adopt procedures to establish the accuracy and consistency of the public use data before releasing the public use data to the public.” Id. 9 108.01 l(d). Section 108.011 (a) requires the council to promptly provide public use data to those requesting it and also provides that public use data “does not include provider quality data prescribed by Section 108.010 or confidential data prescribed by Section 108.013.” Id. $j 108.01 l(a). Thus, provider quality data collected under section 108.010 is excluded from public use data, as is data that is confidential under section 108.013. See, e.g., id. 5 108.013(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“Unless specifically authorized by this chapter, the council may not release and a person or entity may not gain access to any data . . . .”), (d) (“All data collected and used by the department and the council under this chapter is subject to the confidentiality provisions and criminal penalties of. . . .” ). If public use data is requested about a specific provider, the Council is required to notify the provider about the release of data, and the Council must allow the provider to provide written comments to be released with the data. See id. 5 108.01 l(e), (g) (Vernon 2001).