Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If the counselor does not fall within the category of licensed professional under section 611 .OOl of the Health and Safety Code, section 26.004 of the Education Code prevails, and the parent “is entitled to access to all written records” of the school district “concerning the parent’s child, including . . . counseling records.” Finally, we note that section 261.101 of the Family Code provides that “[a] person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.” TEX. FAM. CODEANN. 4 261.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).