Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS JOHN CORNYN August 7,2002 Mr. Felipe T. Alanis Opinion No. JC-0538 Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency Re: Whether a parent has an unrestricted right of 170 1 North Congress Avenue access to the school counseling records of his or Austin, Texas 78701-1494 her minor child (RQ-0506-JC) Dear Mr. Alanis: Your predecessor in office requested our opinion as to whether a parent has an unrestricted right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child. The question arises because of an apparent conflict between section 26.004 of the Education Code, which grants to a parent access “to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child,” and section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, which authorizes a mental health professional, under certain circumstances, to deny access to a patient’s record “if the professional determines that release . . . would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.”