Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Felipe T. Alanis - Page 6 (JC-0538) rigorous requirements set forth in section 503.302 of the Occupations Code. See id. 8 503.302. Although section 503.05 1 states that “[tlhis chapter does not apply to an activity, service, or use of an official title by a person employed as a counselor by a . . . public or private educational institution if the person is performing counseling or counseling-related activities within the scope oftheperson’s employment,” section 503.059 declares that “[a] person otherwise exempt under this subchapter who obtains a license under this chapter is subject to this chapter to the same extent as any other person licensed under this chapter.” Id. $4 503.05 1, .059. It cannot reasonably be argued that a person who is merely certified as a “school counselor” by the State Board for Educator Certification is “a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder.”