Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Alanis: Your predecessor in office requested our opinion as to whether a parent has an unrestricted right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child. The question arises because of an apparent conflict between section 26.004 of the Education Code, which grants to a parent access “to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child,” and section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, which authorizes a mental health professional, under certain circumstances, to deny access to a patient’s record “if the professional determines that release . . . would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” In addition, federal law generally grants to a parent a right of access to all “education records” concerning his or her child. We conclude that only under very narrow and unusual circumstances may such records be withheld from the parent.