Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This statute requires that a school district provide access to a child’s parent of “all written . . . counseling records.” See also TEX.FAM. CODEANN. 9 153.073(a)(2) (V emon 1996) (“Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has at all times the right . . . of access to medical, dental, psychological, and educational records of the child.“). Mr. Felipe T. Alanis - Page 2 (JC-0538) On the other hand, you suggest that section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code may, under particular circumstances, permit a school counselor to deny such records to the parent. That statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a patient is entitled to have access to the content of a confidential record made about the patient. (b) The professional may deny access to any portion of a record if the professional determines that release of that portion would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health. (c) If the professional denies access to any portion of a record, the professional shall give the patient a signed and dated written statement that having access to the record would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health and shall include a copy of the written statement in the patient’s records. The statement must specify the portion of the record to which access is denied, the reason for denial, and the duration of the denial. (e) If a professional denies access to a portion of a confidential record, the professional shall allow examination and copying of the record by another professional if the patient selects the professional to treat the patient for the same or a related condition as the professional denying access. TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002).