Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002). “Professional” is defined as: (A) a person authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation; (B) a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder; or (Cl a person the patient reasonably believes is authorized, licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection. Id. §611.001(2)(V emon 1992). The term “patient” means “aperson who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. tj 6 11 .OOl(1). Mr. Felipe T. Alanis - Page 3 (JC-0538) Section 611.004 states that “[a] professional may disclose confidential information only . . . to a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a parent if the patient is a minor.” Id. 8 611.004(a)(4) (V emon Supp. 2002).