Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 9 611.005 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Thus, on the one hand, section 26.004 of the Education Code grants a parent access to all school “counseling records” regarding his or her child. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 8 26.004 (Vernon 1996). On the other hand, under section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, a “professional” may deny such access if he or she “determines that release . . . would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Before we attempt to reconcile these statutes, we note that section 611.0045 does not necessarily apply to every individual designated a “school counselor.” We must consequently inquire into the nature of that designation.