In Re Marriage of Jones
[…] 1 Karissa was eleven years old when Jones filed suit against Abrams.
2 Section 611.001 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

In this chapter:

(1) "Patient" means a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addition.

(2) "Professional" means: . . . .

(B) a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder.

3 Section 611.004 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A professional may disclose confidential information only:

. . . .

(4) to a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a parent if the patient is a minor, or a guardian if the patient has been adjudicated as incompetent to manage the patient's personal affairs.

TEX HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. 611.004(a)(4).

4 See Holmes v. Morales, 924 S.W.2d 920, 923 (Tex. 1996) (noting that a specific provision of a statute controls over a general one).
5 See Barshop v.