In Re Marriage of Jones
[…] See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN §611.002 (a) (Vernon 1992).2 A professional may not disclose his patient's confidential records except as provided by sections 611.004 or 611.0045 of the Code.See id. § 611.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 1998). Section 611.004 authorizes a professional to disclose a patient's records only to specified persons. See id. § 611.004 (a). Specifically, subsection (a)(4) provides that a professional "may" disclose a minor patient's mental health records to that patient's parent.3See id. § 611.004 (a)(4).

Section 611.0045 of the Code identifies those individuals who are entitled, upon proper request, to obtain a patient's confidential mental health records. That section provides, in part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a patient is entitled to have access to the content of a confidential record made about the patient.

(b) The professional may deny access to any portion of a record if the professional determines that release of that portion would be harmful to the patient's physical, mental, or emotional health.

. . . .

(f) The content of a confidential record shall be made available to a [parent of a minor patient] who is acting on the patient's behalf.

Id. § 611.0045 (a),(b),(f). Abrams argues we should interpret section 611.0045 to mean that he may refuse Jones' request to obtain Karissa's confidential records because Abrams has determined that disclosure would harm Karissa's mental and emotional well-being.