Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Furthermore, section 159.033 of the Local Government Code permits a commissioners court in a county with a population of 125,000 or more to “adopt by order a financial disclosure reporting system for county officers, precinct officers, county judicial officers, candidates for those offices, and county employees.” Id. 5 159.033. It is not apparent to us, however, that such a reporting system would necessarily enable a county to ascertain whether a particular contract is awarded on a competitive basis or to assess a particular bidder’s ability to perform.