Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Michael A. Stafford - Page 2 (JC-052 1) Statement are required but not presented should be terminable without further cause.” Id. at 2. Thus, it appears that information in disclosure statements would be considered in awarding contracts and that, in effect, the submission of a disclosure statement would be required of all prospective contractors. You note that one of the cornmissioners in your county has pointed out that Local Government Code section 335.107 expressly requires the board of a sports authority to design a “conflict of interest questionnaire that requires disclosure of a vendor’s affiliations or business relationships that might cause a conflict of interest” and requires vendors to file completed questionnaires with the board, see TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 335.107(b), (d) (Vernon Supp. 2002), but “no statute expressly authorizes the commissioners court to make such a requirement.”