OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENER,~L . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] 2See id. and Proposed Order and Affidavit attached thereto.
The Honorable Michael A. Stafford - Page 2 (JC-052 1)
Statement are required but not presented should be terminable without further cause.” Id. at 2. Thus,
it appears that information in disclosure statements would be considered in awarding contracts and
that, in effect, the submission of a disclosure statement would be required of all prospective
contractors.
You note that one of the cornmissioners in your county has pointed out that Local
Government Code section 335.107 expressly requires the board of a sports authority to design a
“conflict of interest questionnaire that requires disclosure of a vendor’s affiliations or business
relationships that might cause a conflict of interest” and requires vendors to file completed
questionnaires with the board, see TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 335.107(b), (d) (Vernon Supp.
2002), but “no statute expressly authorizes the commissioners court to make such a requirement.”
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.