Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 0 262.025. The county must “provide all bidders with the opportunity to bid on the same items on equal terms and have bids judged according to the same standards as set forth in the specifications.” Id. 8 262.0225(a). All bids for an item must be opened at the same time. See id. 8 262.026(a). After bids for an item have been opened, the officer in charge of opening the bids must present them to the commissioners court. See id. tj 262.027(a). Section 262.027 requires a commissioners court to award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder, providing in pertinent part: 0a . . . . Except as provided by Subsection (e), the court shall: (1) award the contract to the responsible bidder who submits the lowest and best bid; or (2) reject all bids and publish a new notice. (b) If two responsible bidders submit the lowest and best bid, the commissioners court shall decide between the two by drawing lots in a manner prescribed by the county judge. (c) A contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the lowest dollar bidder meeting specifications unless, before the award, each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is given an opportunity to appear before the commissioners court and present evidence concerning the lower bidder’s responsibility. Id. 8 262.027(a)-(c). Subsections (d) and (e) of section 262.027 provide special criteria for determining the lowest and best bid for a contract for the purchase of certain equipment and materials.