Citing the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in Fleming Foods of Texas, Inc. v. Rylander, you ask
[…] and posted”); .017(a) (Vernon 1999) (providing that Department “may issue” annual permit
authorizing movement of oversize vehicle “used to carry cylindrical bales of hay”). “A person who
The Honorable M.P. “Dexter” Eaves - Page 3 (JC-05 17)
holds a permit issued under” section 623.011 but who violates chapter 623, subchapter B commits
a misdemeanor offense. Id. 8 623.019(a)-(b) (Vernon 1999).
A county has no authority to permit or to impose additional requirements on a vehicle that
has a permit from the Department under section 623.011. With respect to county highways, “other
than state highways and public roads in the territory of a municipality,” a county commissioners
court, through its county judge, “may issue a permit” for transporting an “overweight, oversize, or
overlength commodity,” for operating the superheavy or oversize equipment necessary to transport
such a commodity, or for operating overweight vehicles.