Dear Mr. Eaves:
[…] "A person who holds a permit issued under" section 623.011 but who violates chapter 623, subchapter B commits a misdemeanor offense.Id. § 623.019(a)-(b) (Vernon 1999).
A county has no authority to permit or to impose additional requirements on a vehicle that has a permit from the Department under section 623.011. With respect to county highways, "other than state highways and public roads in the territory of a municipality," a county commissioners court, through its county judge, "may issue a permit" for transporting an "overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity," for operating the superheavy or oversize equipment necessary to transport such a commodity, or for operating overweight vehicles.